Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
Journal of Optical Communications and Networking, Volume 16
Volume 16, Number 1, January 2024
- Ken-ichi Sato:
Optical switching will innovate intra data center networks [Invited Tutorial]. 1 - Paikun Zhu, Yuki Yoshida, Kouichi Akahane, Ken-ichi Kitayama:
High-speed reach-extended IM-DD system with low-complexity DSP for 6G fronthaul [Invited]. 24 - Russell Davey, Md. Asif Iqbal, Paul Wright:
ZR 400 Gbit/s and 800 Gbit/s use cases, trials, deployments, and future prospects [Invited]. 33 - Andrew Lord:
Introduction to the OFC 2023 Special Issue. 1- - Zhiqun Zhai, Liang Dou, Yan He, Alan Pak Tao Lau, Chongjin Xie:
Open-source data for QoT estimation in optical networks from Alibaba. 1-3 - Haide Wang, Ji Zhou, Jinyang Yang, Jianrui Zeng, Weiping Liu, Changyuan Yu, Fan Li, Zhaohui Li:
Non-integer-oversampling digital signal processing for coherent passive optical networks. 4-11 - Jing Zhou, Jianing Lu, Changyuan Yu:
Improving the accuracy of QoT estimation with insertion loss distribution evaluation for C + L band transmission systems. 12-20 - Ernesto Ciaramella, V. Spirito, Giulio Cossu:
Designing high-speed GEO-to-Moon optical wireless communication links. 21-28 - Shifeng Ding, Gangxiang Shen, Fengxian Tang, Calvin Chun-Kit Chan:
Noise-aware resource allocation with integrated key generation and consumption for CV-QKD over WDM networks. 29-44 - Camilo Anzola Rojas, Ignacio de Miguel, Juan Carlos Aguado, Noemí Merayo, Patricia Fernández, Ramón J. Durán Barroso:
Joint fiber and MEC deployment for sparsely populated areas. 45-58 - Sizhe Xing, Zhongya Li, Changle Huang, Guoqiang Li, Aolong Sun, An Yan, Wangwei Shen, Jianyang Shi, Ziwei Li, Chao Shen, Nan Chi, Junwen Zhang:
End-to-end deep learning for a flexible coherent PON with user-specific constellation optimization. 59-70 - Cen Wang, Noboru Yoshikane, Daniel J. Elson, Yuta Wakayama, Daiki Soma, Shohei Beppu, Takehiro Tsuritani:
Modoru: Clos nanosecond optical switching for distributed deep training [Invited]. 40 - Vincent W. S. Chan:
Optical satellite network architecture [Invited Tutorial]. 53 - Takafumi Tanaka:
Reinforcement-learning-based path planning in multilayer elastic optical networks [Invited]. 68 - Fabienne Saliou, Gaël Simon, Stéphane Le Huérou, Philippe Chanclou, Jérémy Potet, Georges Gaillard, Ugo Percevault, Dylan Chevalier, Joseph Zandueta, Bo Yang, Christos Vagionas, Marios Gatzianas, Georgios Kalfas, Theodoros Moschos, Amalia N. Miliou, Nikos Pleros:
Coexistence in future optical access networks from an operator's perspective [Invited]. 78 - Kari A. Clark, Zichuan Zhou, Zhixin Liu:
Clock synchronizing radio access networks to picosecond precision using optical clock distribution and clock phase caching. 89
Volume 16, Number 2, February 2024
- Vincent Houtsma, Dora van Veen:
Higher-speed PONs based on data center technology and optics [Invited]. 98 - Sugang Xu, Kiyo Ishii, Noboru Yoshikane, Subhadeep Sahoo, Sifat Ferdousi, Masaki Shiraiwa, Yusuke Hirota, Takehiro Tsuritani, Massimo Tornatore, Yoshinari Awaji, Shu Namiki, Biswanath Mukherjee:
Resilience enhancement in open network-cloud ecosystems through disaggregation and cooperation [Invited]. 105 - Yixiao Zhu, Weisheng Hu:
Optical access networks for fixed and mobile applications [Invited Tutorial]. 118 - Jochen Maes, Sarvesh Bidkar, Michael Straub, Thomas Pfeiffer, Rene Bonk:
Efficient transport of enhanced CPRI fronthaul over PON [Invited]. 136 - Pavlos Maniotis, Daniel M. Kuchta:
Exploring the benefits of using co-packaged optics in data center and AI supercomputer networks: a simulation-based analysis [Invited]. 143 - Zhenguo Wu, Liang Yuan Dai, Yuyang Wang, Songli Wang, Keren Bergman:
Flexible silicon photonic architecture for accelerating distributed deep learning. 157 - Sang-Rok Moon, Minkyu Sung, Eonsang Kim, Joon Ki Lee, Seung-Hyun Cho, Joonyoung Kim:
Hybrid radio-over-fiber transport system to support heterogeneous indoor mobile network environments. 71-80 - André Souza, Bruno Correia, Antonio Napoli, Vittorio Curri, Nelson Costa, João Pedro, João Pires:
Cost analysis of ultrawideband transmission in optical networks. 81-93 - Lars E. Kruse, Sebastian Kühl, Annika Dochhan, Stephan Pachnicke:
Experimental investigation of machine-learning-based soft-failure management using the optical spectrum. 94-103 - Yuxin Xu, Erik Agrell, Maïté Brandt-Pearce:
Physical-layer impairment estimation for random bandwidth traffic. 104-111 - Meng Lian, Yongli Zhao, Yajie Li, Avishek Nag, Jie Zhang:
Dynamic slicing of multidimensional resources in DCI-EON with penalty-aware deep reinforcement learning. 112-126 - Mohammad Sadegh Ghasrizadeh, Farhad Arpanaei, Hamzeh Beyranvand:
QoT-aware tree selection, routing, modulation, and spectrum assignment for filterless EONs over the C + L-band. 127-141 - Bowen Chen, Ling Liu, Yuexuan Fan, Weidong Shao, Mingyi Gao, Hong Chen, Weiguo Ju, Pin-Han Ho, Jason P. Jue, Gangxiang Shen:
Low-latency partial resource offloading in cloud-edge elastic optical networks. 142-158 - Dayrene Frometa Fonseca, Borja Genovés Guzmán, Giovanni Luca Martena, Rui Bian, Harald Haas, Domenico Giustiniano:
Prediction-model-assisted reinforcement learning algorithm for handover decision-making in hybrid LiFi and WiFi networks. 159-170 - Yushi Koyasako, Takahiro Suzuki, Tomoya Hatano, Tatsuya Shimada, Tomoaki Yoshida:
Demonstration of real-time jitter-buffered architecture that collects network information for deterministic optical communication. 171-179 - Kostas Christodoulopoulos, Sarvesh Bidkar, Wolfram Lautenschlaeger, Thomas Pfeiffer, Rene Bonk:
Deterministic passive optical networking. 180-192 - Yejun Liu, Xi Wang, Shasha Liao, Qiming Sun, Shuhua Feng, Lei Guo:
DRL-enabled cooperative free-space optical communication system with an elastic optical splitter. 193-205 - Qihang Wang, Wen Zhou, Sicong Xu, Bohan Sang, Yuxuan Tan, Tangyao Xie:
B-ROS re-balanced learning method for PS-A-RoF FWA communication. 206-220 - Mariano Devigili, Marc Ruiz, Nelson Costa, Carlos Castro, Antonio Napoli, João Pedro, Luis Velasco:
Applications of the OCATA time domain digital twin: from QoT estimation to failure management. 221-232 - Hideki Nishizawa, Toru Mano, Thomas Ferreira de Lima, Yue-Kai Huang, Zehao Wang, Wataru Ishida, Masahisa Kawashima, Ezra Ip, Andrea D'Amico, Seiji Okamoto, Takeru Inoue, Kazuya Anazawa, Vittorio Curri, Gil Zussman, Daniel C. Kilper, Tingjun Chen, Ting Wang, Koji Asahi, Koichi Takasugi:
Fast WDM provisioning with minimal probing: the first field experiments for DC exchanges. 233-242
Volume 16, Number 3, March 2024
- Yiming Zhou, Nuo Huang, Zhengyuan Xu:
Resource allocation performance analysis and idle resource reallocation for FOV-limited indoor VLC networks. 243-257 - Ziqiang Li, Ziting Pan, Yuting Li, Xu Yang, Feng Li, Chao Geng, Xinyang Li:
Parameter-free fiber coupling method for inter-satellite laser communications based on Gaussian approximation. 258-269 - Bruno T. Brandão, Marco A. Fernandes, Gil M. Fernandes, Nourdin Kaai, Alina Tomeeva, Bas van Der Wielen, John Reid, Daniele Raiteri, Fernando P. Guiomar, Paulo P. Monteiro:
100G FSO field trial with transmitter power adaptability using a LoRa feedback channel. 270-277 - Yue Pang, Min Zhang, Lifang Zhang, Jin Li, Wenbin Chen, Yidi Wang, Danshi Wang:
Blockchain for the digital twin-driven autonomous optical network. 278-293 - Yisong Zhao, Xuwei Xue, Bingli Guo, Changsheng Yang, Ran Wen, Shikui Shen, Buzheng Wei, Daohang Dang, Yuanzhi Guo, Xiongfei Ren, Bin Chen, Shanguo Huang:
WR-enhanced TDM-PON with nanosecond clock and data recovery and picosecond time synchronization. 294-303 - Shin Kaneko, Manabu Yoshino, Naotaka Shibata, Ryo Igarashi, Jun-ichi Kani, Tomoaki Yoshida:
Photonic Gateway accommodating all types of wavelength paths for digital-coherent and IM-DD user terminals in all-photonic metro-access converged networks. 304-316 - Bichen Che, Shuntian Zheng, Zhao Dou, Xiubo Chen, Lixiang Li, Jian Li, Yixian Yang:
Controlled node dialogue in IoT networks based on nonlocal orthogonal product states. 317-327 - Haruto Taka, Takeru Inoue, Eiji Oki:
Design model of a twisted and folded Clos network with multi-step grouped intermediate switches guaranteeing admissible blocking probability. 328-341 - Wenzhe Li, Guojun Yuan, Zhan Wang, Guangming Tan, Peiheng Zhang, George N. Rouskas:
Fast and scalable all-optical network architecture for distributed deep learning. 342-357 - Nilton Flávio S. Seixas, Sabidur Rahman, Gustavo B. Figueiredo:
Data-driven decision-making framework for optical fronthaul slice resizing in 6G networks. 358-368 - Lareb Zar Khan, João Pedro, Nelson Costa, Andrea Sgambelluri, Antonio Napoli, Nicola Sambo:
Model and data-centric machine learning algorithms to address data scarcity for failure identification. 369-381 - Tim Johann, Mario Wenning, Daniel Giemsa, Annika Dochhan, Matthias Gunkel, Tobias Fehenberger, Stephan Pachnicke:
Comparison and optimization of different routing methods for meshed QKD networks using trusted nodes. 382-391 - Bohan Sang, Yikai Wang, Jiaxuan Liu, Long Zhang, Kaihui Wang, Luhan Jiang, Jingtao Ge, Li Zhao, Wen Zhou, Jianjun Yu:
PoT quantization and rotational update mechanism for optimizing equalization in passive optical networks. 392-403 - Vasileios Karavias, Andrew Lord, Michael C. Payne:
Switching in quantum networks: an optimization investigation. 404-418 - Ting Jiang, Zheng Gao, Yizhao Chen, Zihe Hu, Ming Tang:
FrFT-based estimation of linear and nonlinear impairments using Vision Transformer. 419-431 - Yuhang Zhou, Zhiqun Gu, Jiawei Zhang, Yuefeng Ji:
Evolutionary neuron-level transfer learning for QoT estimation in optical networks. 432-448
Volume 16, Number 4, April 2024
- Emir Dervisevic, Miroslav Voznák, Miralem Mehic:
Large-scale quantum key distribution network simulator. 449 - Yi Lei, Qi Lu, Bin Chen, Zhongyi Guo:
Mapping-varied modulation with labeling optimization for secure transmission in mode-division-multiplexed fiber-optic systems. 493-503 - Vasileios Karavias, Catherine White, Andrew Lord, Michael C. Payne:
Optimizing satellite and core networks for a global quantum network. 504-515
Volume 16, Number 5, May 2024
- Filippos Christou:
Availability estimation of optical network links using a Bayesian model. 1
Volume 16, Number 7, 2024
- Istvan Bence Kovacs, Md. Saifuddin Faruk, Pablo Torres-Ferrera, Seb J. Savory:
Simplified coherent optical network units for very-high-speed passive optical networks. 1 - Ruikun Wang, Jiawei Zhang, Zhiqun Gu, Memedhe Ibrahimi, Bojun Zhang, Francesco Musumeci, Massimo Tornatore, Yuefeng Ji:
Digital-twin-assisted meta learning for soft-failure localization in ROADM-based optical networks. 11 - Hiroshi Hasegawa:
Flexible waveband routing node architecture for spatial-division and multi-band optical networks [Invited]. 20 - Paola Iovanna, Marzio Puleri, Giulio Bottari, Fabio Cavaliere:
Intent-based AI system in packet-optical networks towards 6G [Invited]. 31 - Michael Straub, Johannes Reber, Tarek Saier, Robert Borkowski, Shi Li, Dmitry Khomchenko, André Richter, Michael Färber, Tobias Käfer, René Bonk:
ML approaches for OTDR diagnoses in passive optical networks - event detection and classification: ways for ODN branch assignment. 43
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.